The Sparkman High School Band has enjoyed a long tradition of excellence and achievement. We would like to recognize these accomplishments by keeping record…….. If you see anything that should be added or corrected to this list please contact us.
2021-2022
Marching Band (The Travelers)
Drum Majors: Kaden Burgess, Kalea Connolly, Lauren Tillman
- Northwest Alabama Marching Classic
- BOA Regional – Jacksonville, AL
- TBA
Indoor Percussion – …so Below
- WGI Knoxville PSO Champion
- Promoted to Percussion Scholastic World Class
- SCGC Percussion Scholastic World Class Champions
- WGI World Championships World Class Finalist – 9th Place
Alabama State Solo Competition – Elias Loo 1st Place
All-State
- Lauren Bruce – Clarinet: Red Band
- Gabriella Hawkes – Clarinet: Red Band
- Michael Vasquez – Trombone: Red Band
- Elias Loo – Bassoon: 1st Chair Red Band
- Lauren Tillman – Flute: White Band
- Kylie Schroepfer – Clarinet: White Band
- Tristan Trees – Alto Sax: White Band
- Chrissy Foshee – French Horn: White Band
- James Spurlock – Tuba: White Band
- Sydney Means – Clarinet: Blue Band
- David Renfrow – French Horn: Blue Band
- Hannah Harmon – Piccolo: Alternate
- Kalea Connolly – Flute: Alternate
- Emily Centamore – Trumpet: Alternate
- Brian Williams – Trombone: Alternate
District 1 Honor Band
- Lauren Tillman – 3rd Chair Flute
- Kalea Connolly – 7th Chair Flute
- Andrea Lee – 9th Chair Flute
- Arianna Paschel – 10th Chiar Flute
- Hannah Harmon – 11th Chair Flute
- Lauren Bruce – 1st Chair Clarinet
- Gabriella Hawkes – 3rd Chair Clarinet
- Kylie Schroepfer – 7th Chair Clarinet
- Sydney Means – 12th Chair Clarinet
- Hiram Hughes – 17th Chair Clarinet
- Tristan Trees – 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone
- Emily Centamore – 7th Chair Trumpet
- Stephen McBee – 8th Chair Trumpet
- Binhjamen Diep – 9th Chair Trumpet
- Joseph Lee – 10th Chair Trumpet
- William Spinks – 15th Chair Trumpet
- Chrissy Foshee – 2nd Chair French Horn
- Isabelle Berube – 3rd Chair French Horn
- David Renfrow – 5th Chair French Horn
- James Elledge – 8th Chair French Horn
- Micah Vasquez – 1st Chair Trombone
- Brian Williams – 7th Chair Trombone
- James Spurlock – 1st Chair Trombone
2020-2021
Marching Band (I Want You BACH)
Drum Majors: Kaden Burgess, Celeste Owens, Kalea Connolly
- North Alabama Marching Extravaganza (Exhibition Only)
Indoor Percussion – [Ti]TANium
- Mortimer Jordan – 1st Place Class PSO
- Hoover – 1st Place Class PSO
- WGI PSO Virtual Finalist
Indoor Winter Guard
- Mortimer Jordan – 1st Place Class SAA
- Thompson – 2nd Place Class SAA
- SCGC Championships –
Individual Achievements
Alabama State Solo Competition – Colby Batchelor 1st Place
All-State
- Lauren Tillman – Flute Red Band
- Lauren Bruce – Clarinet Red Band
- Elias Loo – Bassoon 1st Chair Bassoon Red Band
- Tannen Trees – 1st Chair Trombone Red Band
- Micah Vasquez – Trombone Red Band
- Colby Batchelor – 1st Chair Tuba Red Band
- Trinity Cummings – Clarinet White Band
- Gabriella Hawkes – Clarinet White Band
- Kylie Schroepfer – Clarinet White Band
- Derek Tillman – Trumpet White Band
- Matthew Pritchett – 1st Chair French Horn White Band
- Jada Kelley – 2nd Chair French Horn White Band
- Georgianna Khong – Flute Blue Band
- Daniel Elliott – Trumpet Blue Band
- Justin Rhodes – French Horn Blue Band
- James Spurlock – Tuba Blue Band
- Hannah Harmon – 1st Piccolo White Band
- Samantha Menikheim – Flute Alternate
- Esther Parker – Oboe Alternate
- Kiera White – Bass Clarinet Alternate
District I Honor Band
- Hannah Harmon – Piccolo
- Lauren Tillman – 2nd Chair Flute
- Georgianna Khong – 5th Chair Flute
- Samantha Menikheim – 7th Chair Flute
- Dora Baca – 8th Chair Flute
- Elias Loo – 2nd Chair Bassoon
- Lauren Bruce – 2nd Chair Clarinet
- Trinity Cummings – 5th Chair Clarinet
- Gabriella Hawkes – 7th Chair Clarinet
- Sydney Means – 9th Chair Clarinet
- Kylie Schroepfer – 12th Chair Clarinet
- Kiera White – 3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Derek Tillman – 3rd Chair Trumpet
- Daniel Elliott – 5th Chair Trumpet
- Emily Centamore – 9th Chair Trumpet
- Joseph Lee – 10th Chair Trumpet
- Matthew Pritchett – 3rd Chair French Horn
- Jada Kelley – 4th Chair French Horn
- Justin Rhodes – 5th Chair French Horn
- Tannen Trees – 1st Chair Trombone
- Micah Vasquez – 2nd Chair Trombone
- Colby Batchelor – 1st Chair Tuba
- James Spurlock – 3rd Chair Tuba
2019-2020
Marching Band (To Rewrite The Stars)
Drum Majors: Jamie Douglas, Erin Eurton, Kaden Burgess
- Tennessee Valley Marching Invitational – Best in Class: Drum Major, Percussion, Guard, Band, Soloist (Tannen Trees), Grand Champion Large Division, Challenge Cup and Most Entertaining
- BOA Powder Spring Regional – 3rd Place AAA, Finalist Recipient (Finals Rained Out)
- Alabama State Championships – 2nd Place class 7A
Indoor Percussion
COVID cancelled the spring season
Indoor Winter Guard
COVID cancelled the spring season
Individual Achievements
All-State
The All-State Festival was cancelled due to COVID-19.
- Elias Loo – Bassoon Alternate
- Jexsel Zayas – White Band Clarinet
- Jamie Douglas – White Band Clarinet
- Trinity Cummings – Blue Band Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – Blue Band Clarinet
- Kiera White – Unassigned Bass Clarinet
- Derek Tillman – White Band Trumpet
- Daniel Elliott – Blue Band Trumpet
- Samuel Wilson – Blue Band Trumpet
- Jada Kelley – White Band French Horn
- Justin Rhodes – Blue Band French Horn
- Matthew Pritchett – Alternate French Horn
- Tannen Trees – Red Band Trombone
- Micah Vasquez – White Band Trombone
- Colby Batchelor – Red Band Tuba
District 1 Honor Band
- Kalea Connolly – 8th Chair Flute
- Lauren Tillman – 10th Chair Flute
- Hannah Harmon – 12th Chair Flute
- Elias Loo – 3rd Chair Bassoon
- Jexsel Zayas – 6th Chair Clarinet
- Jamie Douglas – 8th Chair Clarinet
- Trinity Cummings – 10th Chair Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – 11th Chair Clarinet
- Gabriella Hawkes – 15th Chair Clarinet
- Lauren Bruce – 19th Chair Clarinet
- Angela Webber – 20th Chair Clarinet
- Kiera White – 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Tristan Trees – 6th Chair Alto Saxophone
- Derek Tillman – 4th Chair Trumpet
- Daniel Elliott – 5th Chair Trumpet
- Samuel Wilson – 6th Chair Trumpet
- Joseph Lee – 11th Chair Trumpet
- Jada Kelley – 4th Chair French Horn
- Justin Rhodes – 6th Chair French Horn
- Matthew Pritchett – 7th Chair French Horn
- Tannen Trees – 1st Chair Trombone
- Micah Vasquez – 4th Chair Trombone
- Colby Batchelor – 1st Chair Tuba
- Ben Spurlock – 5th Chair Tuba
- Charles Owens – 5th Chair Percussion
2018 – 2019
Marching Band (Metal FX)
Drum Majors: Josiah Drake, Erin Eurton, Jamie Douglas
- Northwest Alabama Marching Classic: Grand Champion, Curtis Ikard Challenge Cup, Tim Bowling Most Entertaining Band, Best in class soloist (Isaiah Vasquez, Tannen Trees), Best in Class Drum Major, Guard, Percussion, Band, Best overall Gaurd, Percussion and Band.
- BOA Orlando Regional: 6th Place in Finals.
- MTSU Contest of Champions:
- Alabama State Marching Competition: 1st Place Class 7A
Indoor Percussion (For Now, I Am Winter)
- Columbia Central – PSO 1st Place
- Madtown Throwdown – PSO 1st Place
- WGI Atlanta Regional – PSO 1st Place
- SCGC Championships – PSO Gold Medal Champions
- WGI World Championships – PSO Gold Medal Champions
Indoor Winter Guard
- Jr. Varsity (Cups)
- Hoover Winter Odyssey – Novice 5th Place
- Independence Rhythm and Silk – Novice 1st Place
- Madtown Indoor Throwdown – Novice 4th Place
- SCGC Championships – Novice 4th Place
- Varsity (When October Comes)
- Hoover Winter Odyssey – SAA 1st Place
- Independence Rhythm and Silk – SAA 2nd Place
- Madtown Indoor Throwdown – SAA 1st Place
- SCGC Championships Varsity – SAA Gold Medal Champions
Concert Bands
- Wind Ensemble
- MPA – Superior Ratings with “A” in all categories.
- Crimson Festival – Superior Ratings (No Placements Given)
- Symphonic Band
- MPA – Superior Ratings with “A” in all categories
- Concert Band
- MPA – Weather cancelled performance
Individual Achievements
All-State
- #2 Red Band Clarinet – Jamie Douglas
- #1 Bass Clarinet – Jay Zayas (First Chair in the State)
- Alternate Alto Saxophone – Jordan Waldrop
- #2 Tenor Saxophone – Andrew Gould
- #2 Red Band Trumpet – Samuel Wilson
- #1 White Band Trumpet – Daniel Elliott
- #2 White Band Trumpet – Dereck Tillman
- Alternate French Horn – Jada Kelley
- #1 Red Band Trombone – Isaiah Vasquez (First Chair in the State)
- #1 White Band Trombone – Tannen Trees
- #2 White Band Trombone – Joseph McBee
- #1 Red Band Tuba – Colby Batchelor
- #1 Blue Band Tuba – Ben Spurlock
District 1 Honor Band
- Hannah Harmon – 8th Chair Flute
- Kalea Connolly – 9th Chair Flute
- Marissa Miller – 10th Chair Flute
- Jamie Douglas – 2nd Chair Clarinet
- Trinity Cummings – 16th Chair Clarinet
- Sara Korb – 19th Chair Clarinet
- Jay Zayas – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
- Jordan Waldrop – 4th Chair Alto Saxophone
- Andrew Gould – 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
- Samuel Wilson – 2nd Chair Trumpet
- Daniel Elliot – 3rd Chair Trumpet
- Derek Tillman 4th Chair Trumpet
- Will Collins – 8th Chair Trumpet
- Samantha Griner – 13th Chair Trumpet
- Jada Kelly – 6th Chair French HOrn
- Isaiah Vasquez – 1st Chair Trombone
- Tannen Trees – 3rd Chair Trombone
- Josiah McBee 4th Chair Trombone
- Colby Bachelor 1st Chair Tuba
- Ben Spurlock – 3rd Chair Tuba
2017 – 2018
Marching Band (Demon Barber)
Drum Majors: Josiah Drake, Erin Eurton, Jamie Douglas
- Northeast Alabama Marching Invitational: Grand Championship Platinum Division, 4A Best in Class Band, Best in Class Color Guard, Best in class Percussion.
- JSU Contest of Champions: Dr. David L. Walters Grand Champion Award, Best in Class Band Dimond, High General Effect, High Visual, Best in Class Percussion, Best in Class Color Guard
- Contest of Resilience (rescheduled MTSU Contest of Champions): 2nd Place Band, 1st Place Drum Majors, 1st Place Percussion, 2nd Place Color Guard, 2nd Place Visuals, 2nd Place Music, 2nd Place General Effect
Concert Bands
Alabama State Music Performance Assessment
- Wind Ensemble: Superior Ratings (highest scores in all captions)
- Concert Band: Superior Ratings (highest scores in all captions)
- 9th Grade Band:
Indoor Percussion (Scholastic Open)
- Bob Jones (SCGC) – 1st Place
Winter Guard
Varsity: Scholastic A
- Independence – 3rd Place
- Bob Jones – 3rd Place
Junior Varsity: Scholastic Regional AA
- Independence – 7th Place
- Bob Jones – 9th Place
Individual Achievements
- Director’s Choice Award (Winds) –
- Director’s Choice Award (Percussion) –
- Director’s Choice Award (Guard) –
- John Philip Sousa Award –
All-State
- Dori McClure – Red Band Clarinet (2nd chair in the state)
- Jamie Douglas – White Band Clarinet
- Olivia Batchelor – Blue Band Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – Alternate Clarinet
- Michelle Strand – White Band Oboe
- Jay Zayas – Bass Clarinet (First Chair in the State)
- Cali Roberts – Contra Bass Clarinet (2nd chair in the state)
- Ben Lukins – Red Band Trumpet
- Ryan Peters – White Band Trumpet
- Collier DeVaney – Alternate Trumpet
- Jonathan Leviner – Blue Band French Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – Red Band Trombone
- Josiah McBee – Blue Band Trombone
- Tannen Trees – Alternate Trombone
- Thomas Wright – White Band Euphonium
- Colby Batchelor – Red Band Tuba (First Chair in the State)
- Ben Spurlock – Blue Band Tuba
District 1 Honor Band
- Dori McClure – 1st Chair Clarinet
- Jamie Douglas – 4th Chair Clarinet
- Olivia Batchelor – 12th Chair Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – 14th Chair Clarinet
- Trinity Cummings – 19th Chair Clarinet
- Jay Zayas – 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Cali Roberts – 1st Chair Contra Bass Clarinet
- Ben Lukins – 1st Chair Trumpet
- Ryan Peters – 5th Chair Trumpet
- Collier DeVaney – 8th Chair Trumpet
- Sam Wilson – 9th Chair Trumpet
- Will Collins – 13th Chair Trumpet
- Daniel Elliott – 16th Chair Trumpet
- Jonathan Leviner – 4th Chair French Horn
- Gabe Canfield – 7th Chair French Horn
- Ashlyn Canfield – 8th Chair French Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – 2nd Chair Trombone
- Josiah McBee – 5th Chair Trombone
- Tannen Trees – 7th Chair Trombone
- Thomas Wright – 2nd Chair Euphonium
- Colby Batchelor – 1st Chair Tuba
- Ben Spurlock – 3rd Chair Tuba
2016 – 2017
Marching Band (Frequency)
Drum Majors: Chelsea Owens, Gabrielle Griner, Josiah Drake
- Tennessee Valley Invitational Marching Competition: Grand Champion Large Division, Challenge Cup Winner, Class 5A First place Band and Percussion.
- Contest of Champions (MTSU):
- USBands Southeastern Championships:
Concert Bands
- MPA – Wind Ensemble: Superior ratings with all “A”s
- MPA – Concert Band: Superior Ratings with all 1’s
- MPA – 9th Grade Band: Superior Ratings with all “A”s
Indoor Percussion
Winter Guard
Individual Achievements
- Director’s Choice Award (Winds) – Bryan Hardaker
- Director’s Choice Award (Percussion) – Patrick McDaniel
- Director’s Choice Award (Guard) – Alex Key
- John Philip Sousa Award – Dancy Castle
All-State
- Aaron Nottingham – Red Band Piccolo
- Chelsea Owens – Blue Band Flute
- Dori McClure – Red Band Clarinet
- Jamie Douglas – Blue Band Clarinet
- William Kilpatrick – Alternate Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – Alternate Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – Red Band Bass Clarinet (First Chair in the State)
- Jay Zayes – Alternate Bass Clarinet
- Dancy Castle – Red Band Contra Alto Clarinet (First Chair in the State)
- David Lee – White Band Tenor Saxophone
- Raleigh Poore – Red Band Trumpet
- Emma McGill – White Band French Horn
- Hannah Mixon – Alternate French Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – Blue Band Trombone
- Daniel Pham – White Band Euphonium
- Caleb Missildine – Blue Band Euphonium
- Avery Dollarhide – Alternate Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – White Band Tuba
District Honor Band
- Aaron Nottingham – 1st Chair Piccolo
- Chelsea Owens – 5th Chair Flute
- Dori McClure – 3rd Chair Clarinet
- Jamie Douglas – 11th Chair Clarinet
- William Kirkpatrick – 13th Chair Clarinet
- Sarah Korb – 14th Chair Clarinet
- Olivia Batchelor – 20th Chair Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Jay Zayes – 3rd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Dancy Castle – 1st Chair Contra Alto Clarinet
- David Lee – 2nd Chair Tenor Saxophone
- Raleigh Poore – 2nd Chair Trumpet
- Ryan Peters – 8th Chair Trumpet
- Samuel Wilson – 10th Chair Trumpet
- Collier DeVaney – 12th Chair Trumpet
- Samantha Griner – 14th Chair Trumpet
- Kristen Daugherty – 16th Chair Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 2nd Chair French Horn
- Hannah Mixon – 6th Chair French Horn
- Gabe Canfield – 8th Chair French Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – 6th Chair Trombone
- Daniel Pham – 2nd Chair Euphonium
- Caleb Missildine – 3rd Chair Euphonium
- Avery Dollarhide – 4th Chair Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – 2nd Chair Tuba
- Ben Spurlock – 5th Chair Tuba
2015 – 2016
Marching Band (The Journey of Santiago)
Drum Majors: Chelsea Owens*, Jordan Ceasar, Michaela Dubose-Schmitt
- Tennessee Valley Invitational Marching Competition: Grand Champion Large Division, Challenge Cup Winner, Class 5A First place Band, Percussion, Drum Major, and Soloist (Sarah Arnold)
- Tournament of Champions: Gold Champions, best overall Band, Percussion, Color Guard, and Drum Major. (highest score of the day in all captions)
- USBands Southeastern Championships: 4th place overall, 1st place Percussion, 1st place Color Guard, 2nd place Music Ensemble.
Concert Bands
- MPA – Wind Ensemble: Superior Ratings (Highest scores in all captions)
- MPA – Concert Band: Superior Ratings (Highest Scores in all captions)
- MPA – 9th Grade Band: Superior Ratings (Straight 1’s)
Indoor Percussion
- Bob Jones Competition – 1st Place
- Spring Hill Competition – 1st Place
- WGI Midsouth Regional (Bowling Green, Kentucky) – 1st place Scholastic A
- SCGC Championships – Gold Medal + State Champions
- WGI World Championships (Dayton Ohio) –
Winter Guard
Varsity: Scholastic A
- Hoover Competition – 2nd Place
- Bob Jones Competitions – 1st Place
- Summit Competition – 5th Place
- Beech HS Competition – 3rd Place
- SCGC Championships – Bronze Medal + Alabama State Champions
JV: Scholastic AAA
- Hoover Competition -5th Place (SAAA-AA combined)
- Bob Jones Competition – 5th Place
- Beech Competition – 6th Place
- SCGC Championships – 11th Place
Individual Achievements
All-State
- Aaron Notingham – 1st Piccolo
- Sarah Arnold – 2nd Red Band Flute
- Chelsea Owens – 2nd Blue Band Flute
- Michaela Dubose-Schmitt – 2nd Oboe
- Austin Fox – 1st Red Band Clarinet
- Dori McClure – 2nd Red Band Clarinet
- Alisha Lee – 1st White Band Clarinet
- Samantha Sellers – 2nd White Band Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 1st Bass Clarinet (First Chair in the State)
- Dancy Castle – 1st Contra Bass Clarinet
- Adam McNeal – Blue Band Saxophone
- Amaya Booker – 2nd White Band Trumpet
- Ryan Peters – Alternate Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 1st Red Band Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – 2nd Blue Band Trombone
- Avery Dollarhide – White Band Euphonium
- Caleb Missledine – Alternate Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – Blue Band Tuba
District 1 Honor Band
- Aaron Nottingham – 1st Chair Piccolo
- Sarah Arnold – 2nd Chair Flute
- Chelsea Owens – 7th Chair Flute
- Austin Fox – 1st Chair Clarinet
- Dori McClure – 2nd Chair Clarinet
- Alisha Lee – 5th Chair Clarinet
- Samantha Sellers – 6th Chair Clarinet
- Mallory Kendall – 22nd Chair Clarinet
- Dancy Castle – 1st Chair Contra Bass Clarinet
- Jonathan German – 3rd Chair Bassoon
- Katie Elliott – 4th Chair Bassoon
- Adam McNeal – 2nd Chair Alto Saxophone
- Amaya Booker – 3rd Chair Trumpet
- Ryan Peters – 6th Chair Trumpet
- Raleigh Poore – 9th Chair Trumpet
- Ben Lukins – 12th Chair Trumpet
- Collier Devaney – 16th Chair Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 1st Chair Horn
- Hannah Mixon – 8th Chair Horn
- Isaiah Vasquez – 6th Chair Trombone
- Avery Dollarhide – 2nd Chair Euphonium
- Caleb Missledine – 4th Chair Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – 3rd Chair Tuba
2014 – 2015
Marching Band (DeFLYance)
Drum Majors: Mary Beth Gordon*, Julianna Darby, Jordan Ceasar
- Tennessee Valley Invitational Marching Competition: Grand Champion Large Division, Challange Cup Winner, Class 5A First place Band, Percussion, Color Guard, Drum Major, and Soloist (Ashlee Brooks)
- Contest of Champions:
- BOA Super Regional Atlanta:
Concert Band
- Wind Ensemble performance at AMEA Conference
- MPA – Wind Ensemble: Superior Ratings with Distinction
- MPA – Concert Band: Superior Ratings with Distinction
- MPA – 9th Grade Band: Suprior Ratings (Straight 1’s)
Indoor Percussion
- SCGC Spring Hill – 1st Place Scholastic A
- SCGC Prattville – 1st Place Scholastic A
- WGI Midsouth Regional –
- WGI World Championships –
Winter Guard
- SCGC Bob Jones – 1st Place Scholastic A
- SCGC Pell City – 1st Place Scholastic A
- SCGC Hoover – 1st Place Scholastic A
- SCGC Spring Hill – 1st Place Scholastic A
- WGI Regional Nashville – Finalist (8th Place)
- WGI Regional Atlanta – Finalist (14th Place out of 34)
- SCGC Championships –
Individual achievement
- Sarah Arnold – 1st Red Band Flute
- Aaron Notingham – 1st Blue Band Flute
- Aaron Notingham – Alternate Piccolo
- Chelsea Owens – Alternate Flute
- Michaela DuBose-Schmitt – Alternate Oboe
- Andreanna Trudel – 1st Red Band Clarinet
- Austin Fox – 1st White Band Clarinet
- Samantha Sellers – 2nd White Band Clarinet
- Casey Datillo – 4th White Band Clarinet
- Alisha Lee – 2nd Blue Band Clarinet
- Dori McClure – 3rd Blue Band Clarinet
- Mallory Kendall – 4th Blue Band Clarinet
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Bass Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 2nd Bass Clarinet (1st Chair in the State)
- Dancy Castle – 1st Contra Bass Clarinet
- Patrick Morrison – 1st Bari Saxophone (1st Chair in the State)
- Ashlee Brooks – 1st Red Band Trumpet
- Amaya Booker – 2nd White Band Trumpet
- Brandon Martin – 1st Blue Band Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 1st Blue Band French Horn
- Kendall Dattilo – 2nd Blue Band French Horn
- Sam Collins – 2nd Red Band Trombone
- Tyler Bennett – White Band Euphonium
- Daniel Pham – Alternate Euphonium
- Derek Battle – Blue Band Tuba
- Bryan Hardaker – Alternate Tuba
- Alexander Rice – Alternate String Bass
- Sarah Arnold – 1st Chair Flute
- Aaron Notingham – 5th Chair Flute
- Chelsea Owens – 7th Chair Flute
- Michael Ferrans – 9th Chair Flute
- Michaela Dubose-Schmitt – 2nd Chair Oboe
- Andreanna Trudell – 1st Chair Clarinet
- Austin Fox – 5th Chair Clarinet
- Samantha Sellers – 6th Chair Clarinet
- Casey Dattilo – 8th Chair Clarinet
- Alisha Lee – 10th Chair Clarinet
- Dori McClure – 11th Chair Clarinet
- Mallory Kendall – 12th Chair Clarinet
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
- Dancy Castle – 1st Chair Contra Bass Clarinet
- Patrick Morrison – 1st Chair Bari Saxophone
- Ashley Brooks – 1st Chair Trumpet
- Amaya Booker – 4th Chair Trumpet
- Brandon Martin – 5th Chair Trumpet
- Lance Lindner – 8th Chair Trumpet
- Scarlett Wellman – 11th Chair Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 5th Chair Horn
- Kendall Dattilo – 7th Chair Horn
- Sam Collins – 2nd Chair Trombone
- Tyler Bennett – 2nd Chair Euphonium
- Daniel Pham – 4th Chair Euphonium
- Derek Battle – 3rd Chair Tuba
- Bryan Hardaker – 4th Chair Tuba
- Andrew Weis – 7th Chair Percussion
- Alexander Rice – 1st Chair String Bass
2013 – 2014
Marching Band (Once Upon A Dream)
Drum Majors: Mary Beth Gordon*, Julianna Darby, Jordan Ceasar
- Southern Hospitality Marching Festival, Hartselle High School: Grand Champions, High Percussion, High Color Guard
- Vanderbilt Marching Invitational: 3rd Place Band Large Division, Best in Class Drum Major, 2nd Place Guard.
- Bands of America Regional, McEachern High School: 11th Place
Concert Band
- MPA, Wind Ensemble: Superior Ratings with Distinction
- MPA, Concert Band: Superior Ratings with Distinction
- MPA, 9th Grade Band: All Superior Ratings
Indoor Percussion
- WGI Mid-South Regional Scholastic A 2nd Place Finalist
- WGI World Championships Scholastic A 6th Place Finalist
Winter Guard
- —
Individual achievement
- All-State Band (Chair placement is from the district level)
- Michaela Dubose-Schmitt – Oboe
- Julianna Darby – 1st Clarinet (Red Band)
- Andreanna Trudell – 1st Clarinet (White Band)
- Madison Foster – 2nd Clarinet (White Band)
- Shelby Hurley – Alternate Clarinet
- Casey Dattilo – Alternate Clarinet
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Bass Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 2nd Bass Clarinet
- John Trudell – 1st Contra-Bass Clarinet (1st Chair in the State)
- Dancy Castle – Alternate Contra-Bass Clarinet
- Rachel Copeland – Alternate Alto Saxophone
- Patrick Morrison – 1st Barisax (1st Chair in the State)
- Josh Brown – 1st Trumpet (Blue Band)
- Lance Lindner – 2nd Trumpet (Blue Band)
- Sam Collins – 1st Trombone (White Band)
- Kaleb Underwood – Alternate Trombone
- Avery Dollarhide – Euphonium (White Band)
- Daniel Pham – Alternate Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – Blue Band Tuba
- Khari Battle – Alternate Tuba
- District One Honor Band
- Sarah Arnold – 4th Chair Flute
- Michael Ferrans – 9th Chair Flute
- Michaela Dubose-Schmitt – 2nd Chair Oboe
- Julianna Darby – 1st Chair Clarinet
- Andreanna Trudell – 5th Chair Clarinet
- Madison Foster – 6th Chair Clarinet
- Shelby Hurley – 14th Chair Clarinet
- Casey Dattilo – 15th Chair Clarinet
- Mallory Kendall – 16th Chair Clarinet
- Austin Fox – 17th Chair Clarinet
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Chair Bass Clarinet
- Sarah Nguyen – 2nd Chair Bass Clarinet
- John Trudell – 1st Chair Contra-Bass Clarinet
- Dancy Castle – 2nd Chair Contra-Bass Clarinet
- Rachel Copeland – 4th Chair Alto Saxophone
- Patrick Morrison – 1st Chair Baritone Saxophone
- Ashley Brooks – 3rd Chair Trumpet
- Joshua Brown – 6th Chair Trumpet
- Lance Lindner – 7th Chair Trumpet
- Scarlett Wellman – 12th Chair Trumpet
- Emma McGill – 7th Chair Horn
- Kaleb Underwood – 3rd Chair Trombone
- Brandon Owens – 6th Chair Trombone
- Jake Howell – 7th Chair Trombone
- Avery Dollarhide – 2nd Chair Euphonium
- Daniel Pham – 4th Chair Euphonium
- Bryan Hardaker – 2nd Chair Tuba
- Khari Battle – 3rd Chair Tuba
2012 – 2013
Marching Band (iRobot)
Drum Majors: Hannah Stanfield*, Destiny Martin, Hannah Beals
- Contest of Champions, Jacksonville State University: Grand Champions, High Percussion, High Color Guard
- Tennessee Valley Invitational, Muscle Shoals: Grand Champions, High Percussion, High Color Guard
Concert Band
- MPA, Wind Ensemble: Superior Ratings with Distinction
- MPA, Concert Band: Superior Ratings
- MPA, 9th Grade Band: Superior Ratings with Distinction
Indoor Percussion
- SCGC Scholastic A Champions
- WGI Mid-South Regionial Scholastic A 2nd Place Finalist
Winter Guard
- —
Individual achievement
- Sam Liaw – Alabama State Super Solo Competition Finalist
- All-State Band
- Sarah Arnold – Alternate Flute
- Logan Murphree – Red Band Clarinet
- Julianna Darby – Red Band Clarinet
- Madison Foster – White Band Clarinet
- Andreanna Trudell – Blue Band Clarinet
- Gracie Dill – Eb Alto Clarinet
- Leah Sneddon – Bass Clarinet (1st Chair in the State)
- Hannah Beals – Bassoon
- John Trudell – Contra Bass Clarinet
- Sam Liaw – Red Band Alto Sax (1st Chair in the State)
- Patrick Morrison – Tenor Sax
- Andrew Hollingsworth – Tenor Sax
- Michael Harris – Alternate Bari Sax
- Brett Pierce – Red Band Trumpet
- Eddie Crosbie – White Band Trumpet
- Haley Funkhouser – Blue Band French Horn
- Patrick Weis – Red Band Trombone (1st Chair in the State)
- Alex Rice – String Bass
- District 1 Honor Band
- Sarah Arnold
- Logan Murphree
- Julianna Darby
- Madison Foster
- Andreanna Trudell
- Casey Dattilo
- Shelby Hurley
- Destiny Martin
- Gracie Dill
- Leah Sneddon
- Ethan Allen
- John Trudell
- Hannah Beals
- Sam Liaw
- Zach Hurley
- Patrick Morrison
- Andrew Hollingsworth
- Michael Harris
- Brett Pierce
- Eddie Crosbie
- Ashley Brooks
- Haley Funkhouser
- Patrick Weis
- Alex Rice
2011 – 2012
Marching Band (My Favorite Things)
- Drum Majors: Destiny Martin*, Hannah Stanfield, Hannah Beals
Concert Band
- —
Indoor Percussion
- —
Winter Guard
- —
Individual achievement
- All-State Members(Chair placements are from the district level)
- Hanah Beals – Alternate Bassoon
- Elaine Liaw – 1st Flute Red Band
- Logan Murphree – 1st Clarinet Red Band
- Julianna Darby – 3rd Clarinet Red Band
- Andreanna Trudell – 2nd Clarinet White Band
- Phillip Hood – 1st Clarinet Blue Band
- Gracie Dill – Alto Clarinet (Unassigned)
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Bass Clarinet (Unassigned)
- Jonathan Potter – 2nd Bass Clarinet (Unassigned)
- Jennifer Hengel – Alternate Bass Clarinet
- John Trudell – Alternate Contra Bass Clarinet
- Sam Liaw – 1st Alto Sax Red Band (1st Chair in the State)
- David Gilmore – 1st Tenor Sax (Unassigned)
- Megan McIntosh – 2nd Tenor Sax (Unassigned)
- Michael Harris – 1st Bari-Sax (Unassigned) (1st Chair in the State)
- Patrick Morrison – Alternate Bari-Sax
- Haley Funkhouser – 1st French Horn Red Band
- David Dickson – 2nd Trombone Red Band
- Patrick Weis – 1st Trombone White Band
- Alex Gordon – Baritone Blue Band
- Khari Battle – Alternate Tuba
- Honor Band Members
- Hanah Beals – 3rd Chair
- Elaine Liaw – 1st Chair
- Logan Murphree – 1st Chair
- Julianna Darby – 3rd Chair
- Andreanna Trudell – 6th Chair
- Phillip Hood – 8th Chair
- Madison Foster – 15th Chair
- Rachel Copeland – 17th Chair
- Shelby Hurley – 20th Chair
- Gracie Dill – 1st Chair
- Leah Sneddon – 1st Chair
- Jonathan Potter – 2nd Chair
- Jennifer Hengel – 3rd Chair
- John Trudell – 2nd Chair
- Sam Liaw – 1st Chair
- David Gilmore – 2nd Chair
- Megan McIntosh – 3rd Chair
- Michael Harris – 1st Chair
- Patrick Morrison – 2nd Chair
- Steven Elliott – 7th Chair
- Brett Pierce – 10th Chair
- Eddie Crosbie – 14th Chair
- Devin Cochran – 16th Chair
- Haley Funkhouser – 1st Chair
- David Dickson – 2nd Chair
- Patrick Weis – 3rd Chair
- Alex Gordon – 3rd Chair
- Khari Battle – 4th Chair
2010 – 2011
Marching Band (Urban Groove)
- —
Concert Band
- —
Indoor Percussion
- —
Winter Guard
- —
Individual achievement
- —